?

Log in

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Jun. 2nd, 2012

I'm 23 weeks pg with twin girls (babies 3 and 4...no more after this, lol). I have a few gems I thought I'd share with you all:

Every single time I go to the Dr.'s office, there's this nurse who always asks me the following: "Wow...you're REALLY far along. What are you- 33-34 weeks?" I tell her every time that I'm having twins, and how far along I actually am. She still asks me every single time.

The first time that nurse saw me, she took one look at me and said "Wow, YOU"LL definitely be getting diabetes!" (Wow, I'm fat, you can say it....)

Also, for the millionth time, whether or not I was using protection is none of your damn business!!! (this is directed at a number of people who felt entitled to ask this)

Edited to add: I forgot one: the same nurse from above called me to report an abnormal result from my bloodwork a while back. She said "something" was wrong with my bloodwork, "everyone's freaking out" about it, and since she didn't understand exactly what it meant, she couldn't explain it to me, and there wasn't a doctor available at that moment who could. She gave me the number of a perinatologist (not their name, though) and an appointment date and time. That's it. So...lemme get this straight: "something" is wrong, so I'm supposed to go "somewhere" to see "someone" about "something." I was able to speak to a Dr. later that same day to get the facts straight, so that turned out ok though.

Comments

( 5 comments — comment )
spazzy444
Jun. 3rd, 2012 03:22 am (UTC)
Why do people always feel entitled to ask if a child was planned? What happens in your bedroom is your private business, and because you are announcing the pregnancy, we can assume the child is wanted. unplanned =/= unwanted.
mommaalli
Jun. 3rd, 2012 04:10 am (UTC)
No kidding. When I was pregnant with my first, I told my gym that I was pregnant and couldn't continue working out and she looked at me like "oh, uh oh" with this really sad face and I had to jump in and say "well, it's a good thing! I'm happy!" I was 25. Jeeze people.
sassysweetheart
Jun. 3rd, 2012 08:26 am (UTC)
Can I just say, I hate the assumption that overweight pregnant women WILL get diabetes?! When I was pregnant with my first, the first doctor I saw (I switched because of this) signed me up for and decided I HAD to go to a gestational diabetes nutrition counselor before she even tested me. It was already a foregone conclusion in her mind that I had it because I'm fat. Well, guess what? I never had it with ANY of my pregnancies. My thin friend had it with both hers. Being fat does not absolutely guarantee diabetes, ffs!
makale_83
Jun. 3rd, 2012 03:50 pm (UTC)
Jeez file a complaint against that lady what a bitch!

Can you tell her to keep her damn mouth shut, and point out that she says a mean comment about how big you are every single time you go there! ((Hugs)) I'm sorry momma.
capitalism_yeah
Mar. 26th, 2013 10:09 pm (UTC)
Wow, I am really sorry about that nurse! Have you thought about complaining about her to the doctor?

I'm mad on your behalf! Grrrr!
( 5 comments — comment )

Profile

Lemming
wtf_pregnancy
WTF Pregnancy

Tags

Tags

Latest Month

May 2014
S M T W T F S
    123
45678910
11121314151617
18192021222324
25262728293031
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Golly Kim